Monday, March 20, 2006

Post Round Three Blood Work

I had blood work done this morning and over all I am very pleased. For the first time since diagnosis, BOTH WBC and absolute lymphocytes were in the normal range. Platelets even climbed to almost 100.

I will post just the significant ones (to me). First is today's, second is at start of chemo and then the reference range:

WBC - 4.7 42.3 (ref 4.0-11.0 k/ul) *18.2 last June

Lym # - 2.6 38.9 (ref 1.0-4.0 k/ul) *14.8 last June

Lym % - 54.90 92.10 (ref 19.00-48.00%)

Neu # - 1.5 2.2 (ref 3.0 - 7.0 k/ul)

Neu % - 31.3 5.3 (ref 40.0 - 74%)

Mono % - 11.5 1.0 (ref 3.0 - 11.0)

EOS # - 0.0 0.1 (ref 0.1 - 0.4 k/ul)

RBC - 4.32 4.58 (ref 4.70 - 6.10 M/ul)

Plts - 99 117 (ref 130 - 400 k/ul) *these have bounced all over the place from 72 to 135

Everything else in normal range, except MCH which was only .1 above normal range, and some of the other results aren't back yet.

Anyway, I am happy. I am scheduled to begin round four of chemo next Monday and they will do another blood draw then. Even if he decides to do all of the rounds, I am halfway through - YEA!

I am still feeling pretty good, no nausea, no hair loss, but getting grumpy sometimes (like yesterday). I am going to Dallas on Wednesday to help train our new course and will return Friday night.

Thanks to everyone for their continued prayers!

6 comments:

Anonymous said...

John,
Thanks for sharing your recent results with us. We are pleased that the numbers have improved and you are responding so well to the treatment. Don't worry about having the occassional 'grumpy day'. Frankly, we all have them!
We continue to feel positive and pray daily that the next round of treatment will facilitate even better results with keeping your numbers in line! Remember...Faith, Love, Hope & Win and keep smiling!
Our thoughts are with you today!
Love,
David, Mary & Brad

Karen said...

Woo hoo! Congrats on the good numbers! :)

Karen

Margaret said...

Way to go, John! Grumpy, huh? lol Well, I'm bald--could be my cocktail. Actually, I ended up clipping the hair off, because it was getting downright disgusting and embarrassing to have my shoulders look like a fur collar! The stubble that's left is still shedding, but it's just not as noticeable. I'd think that since you've had no hair loss by now, that you won't have to worry about it later. I still say you're one tough cookie! My prayers are still being offered for you and your family. Be well. Margaret

DavidE said...

Good luck tomorrow, we'll be thinking of you!!!

Thoughts and prayers,
David - Mary and Brad

Anonymous said...
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
Anonymous said...
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.